Problems with EcoQuest1 installer

Feeling like you're drowning without a life vest? Come post in here for the EcoQuest games to get some friendly help! (No sea life was hurt during the posting of these forums!)
Post Reply
User avatar
dotkel50
Village Elder
Posts: 2168
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 4:22 pm
Gender: Female
Location: Boston, MA, USA

Problems with EcoQuest1 installer

Post by dotkel50 » Fri Mar 26, 2010 7:12 pm

Hi Collector,

I just acquired a used copy of Ecoquest 1 on 3.5" floppies (version 1.1), and used your installer to install it in DOSBox. At the end of the install process when i get the screen where Play Ecoquest now is checked, i uncheck the readme file and click ok to play the game..... it closes out to the desktop. Also no desktop shortcut was created. I then tried starting up DOSBox manually, typed in the scidhuv.exe and get this message: "Please insert startup disk in drive c: and press enter
C:\ECOQUE~1"
I then created my own desktop shortcut, removed exit from the dosbox.conf file, clicked on that and got the insert startup disk message, but you can't insert a disk into drive c.
Having said all this, I had to recover the files on all 3 disks as they were corrupted, so i'm not sure I have all the files to begin with. Help!!! :?

User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
Posts: 11367
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland
Contact:

Re: Problems with EcoQuest1 installer

Post by Collector » Fri Mar 26, 2010 11:09 pm

Could be a version conflict again. I made the floppy portion of it from version 1.000. 5.25" disks. Could you give me a file listing of the contents of the disks. Specifically, the RESOURCE.00* files.
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image

User avatar
dotkel50
Village Elder
Posts: 2168
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 4:22 pm
Gender: Female
Location: Boston, MA, USA

Re: Problems with EcoQuest1 installer

Post by dotkel50 » Fri Mar 26, 2010 11:29 pm

Here ya go:

Disk 1
-----------
adl.drv
audblast.drv
auddisny.drv
audnone.drv
audpro.drv
audps1.drv
audtandy.drv
cms.drv
ecors.bat
ega640.drv
ibmkbd.drv
ibmps1.drv
install.exe
install.hlp
install.scr
install.txt
interp.err
interp.txt
joystick.drv
message.map
mt32.drv
readme
resource.cfg
resource.map
resource.msg
resource.p01
scidhuv.exe
std.drv
tandy3v.drv
version
vga320.drv
vga320bw.drv


Disk 2
----------------
install.bat
resource.p02


Disk 3
----------------
140.hep
140.scr
141.hep
141.scr
install.bat
resource.p03

User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
Posts: 11367
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland
Contact:

Re: Problems with EcoQuest1 installer

Post by Collector » Fri Mar 26, 2010 11:36 pm

Most definitely a version difference issue. Your version needs to have the RESOURCE file concatenated differently. I'll need to insert a version detection routine with a different procedure to join the files from your version.
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image

User avatar
dotkel50
Village Elder
Posts: 2168
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 4:22 pm
Gender: Female
Location: Boston, MA, USA

Re: Problems with EcoQuest1 installer

Post by dotkel50 » Fri Mar 26, 2010 11:48 pm

Ok. Does it look like all the files are there? The disks were unreadable before I ran a recovery program on them.

User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
Posts: 11367
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland
Contact:

Re: Problems with EcoQuest1 installer

Post by Collector » Sat Mar 27, 2010 1:48 am

Done. Give it a try, now. Just grab it from the New Installer Page.
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image

User avatar
dotkel50
Village Elder
Posts: 2168
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 4:22 pm
Gender: Female
Location: Boston, MA, USA

Re: Problems with EcoQuest1 installer

Post by dotkel50 » Sat Mar 27, 2010 3:27 am

Ok, one odd thing. The installer started up ok, but before it started copying files, a smaller box popped up that said "ecors.bat". I clicked ok on it and then the install ran. It looks like it worked, the game runs, it created the desktop shortcut, and even the ecors.bat file was copied into the Ecoquest1 directory. Just wondering why that box popped up.

User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
Posts: 11367
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland
Contact:

Re: Problems with EcoQuest1 installer

Post by Collector » Sat Mar 27, 2010 6:18 am

Just a troubleshooting dialog to see what a variable was being populated with that I forgot to take out. I have just replaced it with a build that has it is removed.
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image

User avatar
dotkel50
Village Elder
Posts: 2168
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 4:22 pm
Gender: Female
Location: Boston, MA, USA

Re: Problems with EcoQuest1 installer

Post by dotkel50 » Sat Mar 27, 2010 3:03 pm

Ok, it's fixed...works great now. Thanks once again Mr. C.

Post Reply